Accident Cessna 172 N4609J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382146

Date:Saturday 23 April 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Alpine Flight Services
Registration: N4609J
MSN: 17273653
Total airframe hrs:988 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-HZAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leadville, CO (KLUX)
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH SNOW COVERED RISING TERRAIN WHEN FLT WAS ATTEMPTED THROUGH A CANYON PASS. THE PLT SAID HE COULD SEE THAT THE TERRAIN COULD NOT BE CLEARED SO HE WAS TRYING TO TURN AROUND TO FLY OUT. THE ACFT STALLED IN THE TURN AND MUSHED INTO THE SNOW. THE PLT HAD LOWERED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND REPORTED THAT THE STALL WARNING WAS GOING. THE PLT SAID HE SOULD HAVE CIRCLED LONGER OR CARRIED ONE LESS PERSON OR LESS FUEL. THE DENSITY ALT WAS COMPUTED AS 14,012 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA103

Location