Accident Cessna 172D N2419U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382160

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2419U
MSN: 17250019
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1629 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bulverde, TX (11XS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING WHICH WAS HARD ENOUGH TO BLOW THE NOSE GEAR TIRE AND COLLAPSE THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 40 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA344

Location