Accident Cessna 172 N7617T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382163

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7617T
MSN: 47217
Total airframe hrs:4012 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Danville, VA (KDAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THAT THE ACFT TOOK OFF FROM RWY 31, BEGAN A LEFT TURN, THEN DESCEND INTO THE TREES. ONE WITNESS, A LINEBOY, STATED THAT HE HEARD THE ENGINE RUNNING UNTIL THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TREES. THE PLT RECEIVED A HEAD INJURY AND WAS UNABLE TO RECALL DETAILS OF THE OCCURRENCE. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE CRASH, HE REPORTEDLY TOLD RESCUE PERSONNEL THAT HE HAD 'HIT A DOWNDRAFT.' ABOUT 6 MI FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, THE 0955 EST ANDREWS AFB WX OBSERVATION REPORTED WINDS FROM 280 AT 20 GUSTING 26 KTS AND NOTED IN THE REMARKS THAT IT HAD BEEN 330 AT 30 KTS. AT 1019 EST, THE WIND WAS FROM 330 AT 29 KTS. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE PLT RECEIVING A WX BRIEFING WHILE PREPARING FOR THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA164

Location