Accident Aero Commander S-2R N3644X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382167

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1983
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Farmers Dusing Company Inc.
Registration: N3644X
MSN: 1881R
Total airframe hrs:4707 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheneyville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE BRAKES FAILED DURING LANDING CAUSING THE ACFT TO GROUND LOOP OFF OF THE RWY. HE ALSO STATED THAT POSTCRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN BRAKE LINE ON THE RIGHT BRAKE WHICH HE SUSPECTS WAS AN ACT OF SABOTAGE BY AN UNKNOWN PARTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA209

Location