Accident Piper PA-28-180 N1491T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382169

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Loren F Brown
Registration: N1491T
MSN: 28-7205308
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2509 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rice Lake, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevens Point, MI (STE
Destination airport:Rice Lake, MI (KRIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY AND HAD LANDED ENROUTE 3 TIMES WITHOUT REFUELING. WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF EAU CLAIRE FSS HE OVERFLEW RICE LAKE ARPT BUT COULD NOT FIND IT. THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AND LANDED 2 MILES FROM THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA170

Location