Accident Cessna 172C N8432X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38217

Date:Monday 10 May 1982
Time:21:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Donald Maki
Registration: N8432X
MSN: 17248932
Total airframe hrs:2906 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunburg, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodruff, WI (ARV)
Destination airport:Benson, MN (BBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED SEVERAL WEATHER BRIEFINGS AND WAS ADVISED OF A SEVERE COLD FRONT AND THUNDERSTORMS IN AN AREA ON HIS ROUTE. PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS "TOTALLY OBSCURED." SHORTLY AFTER THAT, HE REPORTED HAVING DIFFICULTY IN MAINTAINING A HEADING AND THAT HIS GYRO AND MAGNETIC COMPASSES WERE SPINNING. RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST SOON AFTER THAT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. AN EXAMINATION OF THE VACUUM PUMP REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE. A DISASSEMBLY OF THE DIRECTIONAL GYRO REVEALED SIGNS OF WEAR IN THE UPPER AND LOWER GIMBLE RING BEARINGS WHICH COULD HAVE RESULTED IN ERRATIC OPERATION OR EXCESSIVE PRECESSION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03060