Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382170

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1983
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Terry Smith
Registration: N6618
MSN: 751
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adams, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Adams, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE PLT STATED HE MADE TWO SWATH RUNS WHEN THE ACFT LOST POWER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, HE DUMPED THE LOAD AND PREPARED FOR A LANDING. THE LANDING FIELD WAS NEWLYPLOWED, WET AND THE ACFT DUG IN AND NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE HAD LESS THAN 100 HOURS ON IT SINCE REBUILDING, AND WAS TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. THE ACFT WAS CLOSE TO MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF INITIAL TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA165

Location