Accident Champion 7GBC N4163Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382174

Date:Monday 18 April 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Champion 7GBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4163Y
MSN: 959-77
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleboro, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middlebora, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AFTER EXPERIENCING A POWER LOSS ON THE APPROACH. THE PILOT HAD CARBURETOR HEAT ON AND WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A DOWNDRAFT ON FINAL HE SAID HE OPENED THE THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN THE BUSHES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA108