Accident Enstrom F-28F N8623B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382177

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Circle K Construction
Registration: N8623B
MSN: 728
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:77 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belfield, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON A SLIGHT SLOPE IN AN OPEN FIELD DURING A LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT SKID, THE ACFT STARTED TO TIP TO THE LEFT AND HE OVER CORRECTED SO THAT THE ACFT ROLLED OVER TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA099

Location