Accident Rotec Rally 2B UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382178

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Rotec Rally 2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: NONE
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Le Grand, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT TOOK OFF & LANDED IN A DAIRY PASTURE WITH NO APPARENT DIFFICULTIES. HE THEN TOOK OFF AGAIN ON AN EASTERLY HEADING. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE TURNED TO A MODIFIED CROSSWIND/DOWNWIND PATTERN & WAS PROCEEDING IN A NORTHWESTERLY DIRECTION. REPORTEDLY, AFTER REACHING AN ALT OF APRX 125 FT AGL, THE VEHICLE ENTERED A NOSE DOWN, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE & BEGAN DESCENDING. THE VEHICLE CONTINUED DESCENDING UNTIL COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. NO EVASIVE ACTION WAS OBSERVED NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS VERIFIED; HOWEVER, THE PLT'S SEAT WAS FOUND SEPARATED FROM ITS FORWARD & REAR ATTACH FITTINGS. SPEED TAPE HAD BEEN USED TO ATTACH THE SEAT SUPPORT TUBES TO THE MAIN FRAME & WAS FOUND BROKEN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT APRX 10 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY IN GETTING THE VEHICLE TOFLY. HE HAD CONFERRED WITH A ROTEC REP & WAS TOLD THE CG WAS TOO FAR FORWARD & TO MOVE THE SEAT APRX 2 INCHES AFT. THE PLT REMOVED THE BOLTS THAT CONNECTED THE SEAT, BUT DID NOT REINSTALL THEM, INSTEAD, HE USED 'SPEED TAPE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FU002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FU002

Location