Accident Piper PA-28 C-GBOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382181

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Air Boreal
Registration: C-GBOA
MSN: 288016223
Total airframe hrs:533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Marys, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(09J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CANADIAN PRIVATE PILOT (PLT) & HIS CANADIAN INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE ON A TRAINING FLT, PRACTICING A SOFT FIELD, TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. (THE PLT WAS IN TRAINING FOR A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE.) WHILE LANDING IN A X-WIND, THE PLT ALLOWEDTHE ACFT TO CONTACT THE RWY 3 TIMES, WITH THE LAST TOUCHDOWN BEING HARDER THAN INTENDED. THE PLT SAW TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY & ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF THE TOUCH-AND-GO. HE APPLIED BRAKES, AND WHEN THE CFI REALIZED THE SITUATION, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO TAKEOFF OR TO STOP WITHOUT OVERRUNNING. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY & HIT A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA157

Location