Accident Beechcraft H35 N8225D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382183

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Ray Cox
Registration: N8225D
MSN: 5314
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS JUST BEFORE THE TAKEOFF ROLL, & SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. HE RETRACTED THE GEAR BEFORE MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN WATER, BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO SUGGEST ANY FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA126

Location