Accident Piper PA-18 N1827A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382188

Date:Sunday 17 April 1983
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Vince Morrison
Registration: N1827A
MSN: 18-1678
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK
Destination airport:Knik, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING A FORCED LANDING AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE THE TAKEOFF WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE LEFT TANK POSITION. VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE LEFT TANK REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANK EXCEPT FOR RESIDUAL FUEL. TEST OF THE FUEL REMAINING INDICATED USE OF AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1985 N1827A Private 0 Beluga, AK sub

Location