Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N801MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38228

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2000
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Holman Funeral Home Inc.
Registration: N801MW
MSN: 31-8152136
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles NW of Hazelhurst Airport, near Lumber City, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dothan, AL (DHN)
Destination airport:Hazelhurst, GA (AZE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was cleared for an NDB or GPS runway 14 instrument approach. The pilot was instructed to report procedure turn. Center radar reported the airplane's altitude was last observed at 200 feet. A witness observed the airplane as it collided with trees and the ground and, subsequently burst into flames. No mechanical problem with the airplane was reported by the pilot or discovered during the wreckage examination. Weather minimums for the approach are 800 feet an one mile. Low clouds were reported in the area at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to follow instrument procedures and descended below approach minimums and collided with trees. A factor was low clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21646&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=801MW