Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 520N N520NT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38230

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1994
Time:20:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 520N
Owner/operator:Mcdonnell Douglas Helicopter
Registration: N520NT
MSN: PV270
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:317 hours
Engine model:GE T700-7016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (KIWA)
Destination airport:(AZ81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CHASE HELICOPTER PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE LEAD HELICOPTER DURING A NIGHT APPROACH TO LAND. POSSIBLE FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, AND INADEQUATE RADIO COORDINATION BETWEEN FLIGHT CREWS OF THE TWO HELICOPTERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA383

Location