Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4005W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382302

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Doyle Sturman
Registration: N4005W
MSN: 32-40005
Total airframe hrs:1478 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castle Rock, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Sprgs, CO
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE TWO ENROUTE STOPS AT PLACES OTHER THAN PLANNED BECAUSE HE WAS CONFUSED AND DISORIENTED. WHEN HE COULD NOTGET A SECTIONAL CHART HE WANTED HE TOOKOFF WITHOUT IT AFTER ONE OF THESE LANDINGS. AFTER THE SECOND LANDING HE TOOK OFF IGNORING A RED LIGHT FROM THE TOWER. HE LISTENED TO A WEATHER REPORT ON THE ACFT RADIO AND EVEN THOUGH THE WEATHER WAS DETERIORATING HE CONTINUED ON TRYING TO MAINTAIN VFR. UNAWARE OF THE HIGH TERRAIN BETWEEN COLORADO SPRINGS AND DENVER AND SEEING LIGHTS TO THE RIGHT AND LEFT THE PILOT THOUGHT HE WAS IN A VALLEY AND FLEW INTO A RIDGE SUDDENLY WITH NO WARNING. LOCAL RESIDENTS SAID THERE WAS STRONG WINDS, BLOWING SNOW, AND LOW VISIBILITY AT THE TIME AND PLACE OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FA089

Location