Accident Beechcraft 35 N3732N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382325

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3732N
MSN: D-941
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Petersburg, IL (24LL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A FLT AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPN, THE PLT COULD NOT RETRACT THE GEAR, USING THE NORMAL ELECTRICAL SYS. IT REMAINED EXTENDED WITH THE GREEN SAFE LIGHT ON & THE GEAR POINTER INDICATING DOWN. HE TRIED TO ASSIST THE NORMAL SYS WITH THE MANUAL HANDCRANK, ALTHOUGH THE PLT HANDBOOK DID NOT ALLOW THIS PRACTICE, BUT TO NO AVAIL. HE THEN USED THE HANDCRANK TO MOVE THE GEAR TO THE EXTENDED POSITION, BUT THE GREEN LIGHT WOULD NOT REILLUMINATE. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE DIRT OVERRUN AREA, BUT DID NOT SEE A GRADED DIRT BANK, SHORT OF THE OVERRUN. THE GEAR HIT THE BANK & COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING. THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS FOUND IN THE 'POPPED' POSITION. THE NORMAL & EMERGENCY GEAR SYS HAD BEEN CHECKED DURING THE ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE MECHANIC SAID THAT ALL BREAKERS WERE IN ON THE DAY BEFORE THE FLT. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT WAS UNAWARE OF A CHECKLIST ITEM TO ASSURE ALL BREAKERS WERE IN BEFORE STARTING THE ENG. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL WHEN OR WHY THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER GOT INTO THE POPPED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA169