Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4235R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382333

Date:Sunday 27 March 1983
Time:21:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Nri Flying Club
Registration: N4235R
MSN: 32-40600
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gorman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENCOUNTERING CLOUDS ENROUTE THE PLT DESCENDED TO FLY THROUGH THE TETON PASS. AFTER CONFIRMING A VFR CHECK POINT, HE COMMENCED A CLIMB. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ACFT STRUCK A POWERLINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1989 N4235R Russell, Larry 0 Gualala, CA sub

Location