Accident Beechcraft K35 N5395E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382387

Date:Friday 18 March 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Ralph French
Registration: N5395E
MSN: D-5908
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3629 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torreon, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Farmington, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO WAS NOT CERTIFICATED, STATED THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE HE RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING BY TELEPHONE FROM THE FSS. ENROUTE, AFTER MAKING SEVERAL HEADING CHANGES TO AVOID WX HE FOUND HIMSELF SURROUNDED BY LOW CEILING AND PRECIPITATION. HE DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A PAVED ROAD. ON THE FINAL TURN, THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT HAD SWITCHED TO HIS AUXILIARY TANK JUST PRIOR TO DECIDING TO LAND AND NEGLECTED TO SWITCH BACK TO THE MAIN TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA160

Location