Accident Piper PA-28-201T N8271B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38240

Date:Friday 5 July 1991
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:Pedersen, Alan W.
Registration: N8271B
MSN: 28R8118005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wernersville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:Wilkes-barre, PA (AVP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FLOWN TO LANCASTER, PA. TO PICK UP THE 'BEST MAN' FOR HIS WEDDING. THE PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND DEPARTED IN IFR CONDITIONS. APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES LATER, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD LOST THE HORIZON INDICATOR, BUT WAS GOING TO CONTINUE TO HIS DESTINATION. THE CONTROLLER ISSUED A CLEARANCE TO CLIMB TO 6,000 FT. AND A SHORT TIME LATER, THE PILOT STATED '...ITS PRETTY HAZY HERE BUT I KNOW WE'RE ON TOP BUT I DON'T KNOW IF I WANT TO GO ANY HIGHER.' SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE PILOT REPORTED THE 'ELECTRIC COMPASS AND TURN AND BANK INDICATOR' HAD FAILED. ACCORDING TO RADAR DATA, THE MAXIMUM ALTITUDE ATTAINED BY N82718B WAS 5,700 FT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S VACUUM SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE IMPACT FAILURE. TOXICOLOGY TEST REVEALED A LEVEL OF 1.1 MG/KG OF ANTIHISTAMINE IN THE PILOT'S BODY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION/VERTIGO. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S USE OF AN ANTIHISTAMINE AND SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA171

Location