Accident Cessna 172 N6258E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382414

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1983
Time:19:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Steven Vanderhoof
Registration: N6258E
MSN: 46358
Total airframe hrs:5596 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT BEFORE LANDING HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT & EXTENDED FULL FLAPS. REPORTEDLY, HE MADE A STEEP APPROACH TO THE 3000 FT, SOD RWY. HE SAID HE OVERSHOT THE 1ST HALF OF THE RWY & TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT MIDFIELD. AT THIS POINT, THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. INITIALLY, HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, REMOVED THE CARBURETOR HEAT & REDUCED THE FLAPS TO 30 DEG. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT ACCELERATED SLOWLY & SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RWY WHEN THE FLAPS WERE REDUCED TO 20, THEN 10 DEG. THE ACFT PASSED THE END OF THE RWY WITH 10 DEG OF FLAPS. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO PULL UP & CLEAR TREES & A POWER LINE. AFTER CROSSING, THE OBSTACLES, HE LOWERED THE NOSE, THEN TURNED TO AVOID A HOUSE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OVER THE RISING TERRAIN. THEREFORE, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A PASTURE, BUT THE ACFT HIT A LOW VOLTAGE LINE, THEN AFTER LANDING, IT HIT A STUMP & NOSED OVER. THE OWNER'S MANUAL RECOMMENDED ZERO FLAPS FOR TAKEOFFS OVER OBSTACLES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA077

Location