Accident Piccard AX-6 N99US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382442

Date:Saturday 12 March 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piccard AX-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99US
MSN: 699
Total airframe hrs:182 hours
Engine model:NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Springtown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aledo, TX (TX16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON WAS ON A 'HARE & HOUND' COMPETITION FLIGHT WITH A COMMERCIAL PLT & STUDENT PLT ON BOARD. AFTER THE COMPETITION PORTION WAS COMPLETED, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TOLD THE STUDENT TO TAKE CONTROL & CONTINUE FLYING, THEN LAND AT HER DISCRETION. AFTER ABOUT 15 MIN, THE STUDENT DECIDED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PIC REPORTED THAT A 'TYPICAL' LANDING WAS MADE WITH A DRAG OF APRX 15 FT. DURING GROUND CONTACT, THE STUDENT STRUCK HER KNEE ON AN LP GAS BOTTLE & RECEIVED A SMALL FRACTURE OF THE RIGHT FEMUR. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 180 AT 10 GUSTING 12 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1988 N99US Private 0 Albuquerque, NM sub

Location