Accident Cessna 210 N2558S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382453

Date:Thursday 10 March 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Richard Pruett
Registration: N2558S
MSN: 21061328
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2548 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntley, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS AWARE OF THE CROSS WIND SO HE USED ONLY 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 31. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS HOLDING 80 KTS ON APPROACH AND AS HE STARTED TO FLARE THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE RT MAIN GEAR AND BOUNCED. THE WIND BLEW THE ACFT LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT LANDED HARD ON THE LEFT GEAR AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 2010 N2558S Homerace Inc. 0 Arkansas River, south of the 71st Street Bridge, near Tulsa, OK sub

Location