Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8939H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382456

Date:Thursday 10 March 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Tanner Flying Service
Registration: N8939H
MSN: 1575
Total airframe hrs:2372 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortez, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS LOCKED AT TOUCHDOWN. TO COMPENSATE THE PILOT APPLIED THE RIGHT BRAKE. THE RAPID STOPPING OF THE ACFT CAUSED IT TO NOSE OVER. THE BRAKING SYSTEM WAS INSPECTED AND NO REASON COULD BE FOUND FOR THE INADVERTANT LOCKING OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA078

Location