Accident Cessna 177B N35105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382463

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1983
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Ronald Paperno
Registration: N35105
MSN: 17702210
Total airframe hrs:2896 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arvin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (WHPP)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING TO LAND, THE ENG SPUTTERED & QUIT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED THE LEFT TANK WAS 1/4 FULL & THE RIGHT TANK WAS 1/8 FULL WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROADWAY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POLES & WIRES & CRASHED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD 'DIPPED THE TANKS' DURING HIS PREFLT & HE FELT SURE HE HAD ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLT. DEPUTIES FROM THE SHERIFF'S OFFICE INSPECTED THE ACFT & FOUND THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1985 N35105 private 3 Lolo Pass, ID w/o
Fuel exhaustion

Location