Accident Cessna 150F N8803G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382467

Date:Monday 7 March 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:John Fye
Registration: N8803G
MSN: 15062903
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2048 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ollie, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ottumwa, IA (KOTM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST APRX 500 RPM WHILE HE WAS PRACTICING TURNS & STALLS AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 3500 FT MSL. REPORTEDLY, THE SITUATION BECAME WORSE & HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT IT DID NOT HELP. SUBSEQUENTLY, A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSEWHEEL SANK IN SOFT TERRAIN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM & DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENG DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE THAT CONTRIBUTED TO THE POWER LOSS. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 40 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING COULD OCCUR AT GLIDE POWER & SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS EXITED FOR CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 40 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA075

Location