Accident Cessna T210L N732CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382468

Date:Monday 7 March 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Air Freight Express
Registration: N732CJ
MSN: 21061407
Total airframe hrs:3067 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN IFR FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT 4000 FT MSL AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN THE VICINITY OF A LAKE THAT WAS COVERED WITH ICE. THE PILOT DID NOT KNOW THE CONDITION OF THE ICE, SO HE LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP FOR BETTER DISTRIBUTION OF THE WEIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OVER THE ICE FOR SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET, THEN BROKE THROUGH. THE DOOR ON THE PILOT'S SIDE WAS JAMMED SHUT; HOWEVER, THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY INSTRUCTED THE PASSENGER TO OPEN THE OTHER DOOR. THE COCKPIT BEGAN TO FILL WITH WATER, SO THE PILOT AND PASSENGER CLIMBED ON TOP OF THE PLANE AND WAITED FOR HELP. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURES. IT OPERATED TO 2000 RPM DURING AN ENG RUN-UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA130

Location