Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush N8515V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382469

Date:Monday 7 March 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Ag - Air Crop Service
Registration: N8515V
MSN: 2275R
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshallville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LOAD OF FERTILIZER FROM A NEWLY CONSTRUCTED STRIP THAT WAS WET AND SOFT. HE STATED THAT HE FAILED TO CLEAR A MUD-HOLE AT THE END OF THE STRIP, THE WHEELS MIRED IN THE MUD, AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA130

Location