Accident Cessna 150L N10068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382470

Date:Monday 7 March 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Ronald Snare & Trygve Stenberg
Registration: N10068
MSN: 15074765
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2538 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Destination airport:Bremerton, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LANDED ON A WET MUDDY AIRSTRIP AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING ROLLOUT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN ABANDONED AUTO PARKED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE FIELD WAS WET/MUDDY AND THAT AN UNEXPECTED TAILWIND INCREASED HIS LANDING SPEED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA061

Location