Accident Cessna 120 N1958V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382476

Date:Sunday 6 March 1983
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Byron Heath
Registration: N1958V
MSN: 14169
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2609 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS TAXIING IN WINDS THAT WERE MODERATE & GUSTING. WHILE TAXIING, HE MADE S-TURNS & POSITIONED THE CONTROLS TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND. AS HE APPROACHED THE RUN-UP AREA, HE REDUCED POWER TO SLOW DOWN. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE NOSE SUDDENLY PITCHED DOWN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS NOT SURE WHETHER HE OR THE PASSENGER ENGAGED THE BRAKES 'TOO HARD.' THE 1152 MST WINDS AT PRESCOTT, AZ WERE FROM 240 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA126

Location