Accident Sparks-Schreder HP-140V N704B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38248

Date:Friday 18 September 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Sparks-Schreder HP-140V
Owner/operator:Malcolm D. Jessop
Registration: N704B
MSN: 42
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avenal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAVE)
Destination airport:(KAVE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS SOARING WITH 2 OTR GLIDERS AT 4000 FT. THE OTR PLTS SAID THE ACDNT PLT RADIOED HE HAD A CTL PRBLM JUST BFR THE GLIDER ENTERED A SLOW ROTATING LEFT SPIRAL THAT CONTD TO GND IMPACT. THE PLT HAD NO PARACHUTE. THIS WAS A KIT BUILT GLIDER THAT USED A V-TAIL RUDDERVATOR FOR PITCH & YAW CTL. POST-ACDNT EXAM SHOWED THAT A CTL CABLE BTN THE MIXING BELL CRANK & THE CTL STICK FLOATING BEAM ON THE LEFT SIDE HAD PULLED OUT OF ITS CLEVIS FORK SHANK. THIS PRECLUDED PITCH OR YAW CTL OF THE GLIDER BY THE PLT. DETAILED EXAM OF THE LEFT & RGT SIDE CABLES & FITTINGS BTN THE MIXING BELL CRANK & THE FLOATING BEAM REVEALED THAT THE MIXING BELL CRANK CLEVIS FORK FITTINGS HAD BEEN PROPERLY SWAGED WITH A KEARNEY TYPE SWAGING TOOL. EVIDENCE SHOWED THE FLOATING BEAM END CLEVIS FORK FITTINGS HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY SWAGED WITH A NECOPRESS TYPE TOOL. DETAILED REVIEW OF MAINT RECORDS DISCLOSED NO RECORD THAT THE CABLES HAD BEEN CHGD OR MDFYD SINCE ORIGINAL INSTLN. CABLES (WITH TERMINAL FITTINGS ALREADY SWAGED ON) HAD BEEN SUPPLIED TO THE GLIDER BUILDER IN KIT FORM.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF PITCH AND YAW CONTROL DUE TO THE SEPARATION OF THE RUDDERVATOR CONTROL CABLE FROM ITS CLEVIS FORK DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA393

Location