Accident Beckner FW-3 N2762J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382482

Date:Saturday 5 March 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Beckner FW-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2762J
MSN: 102
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria, TX (KVCT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A TEST FLT IN HIS HOME BUILT EXPERIMENTAL ACFT. WHILE HE WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT ABOUT 45 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A MUDDY FIELD WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, ABOUT 1/2 GAL OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANK. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A CHIP OF FIBERGLASS RESIN WAS FOUND ON HIS HOME BUILT FUEL GAUGE, PREVENTING IT FROM GOING DOWN AS FUEL WAS CONSUMED. HE STATED THAT HE WAS NOT SURE, BUT HE ESTIMATED 8 GAL OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD. THE ACFT HAD APRX 2.15 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA139

Location