Accident Beechcraft C23 N63892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382483

Date:Friday 4 March 1983
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation Inc.
Registration: N63892
MSN: M-2363
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Winston-salem, NC
Destination airport:(KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. THE ACFT WAS ALLOWED TO BOUNCE TWICE AND ON THE THIRD TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR HIT FIRST AND COLLAPSED. A POST IMPACT FIRE WAS CONFINED TO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND WAS EXTINGUISHED BY CFR PERSONNEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1992 N63892 Piedmont Aviation Services 0 Pageland, SC sub

Location