Accident Cessna 150 N60913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382490

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1983
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Isla Grande Flying School
Registration: N60913
MSN: 15070664
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:11081 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST. THOMAS (KSTT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN A LAKE NEAR SAN JUAN FOLLOWING ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT HAD RENTED THE ACFT FOR A ROUND TRIP TO ST. THOMAS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON THE RETURN FLT TO SAN JUAN. IT WAS REPORTED THAT ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT AFTER ITS RECOVERY FROM THE LAKE. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN 2 HRS AND 25 MINUTES BEFORE IT WAS RENTED AGAIN WITH ABOUT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE ACFT WAS NOT REFUELED BEFOREDEPARTING SAN JUAN NOR WAS IT REFUELED WHILE IN ST. THOMAS. THE PILOTS REPORT SHOWS HE FLEW THE ACFT FOR 1 HR. AND 45 MINUTES BEFORE THE ENGINE STOPPED. THIS COMBINES WITH THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT FOR A GRAND TOTAL OF 4 HOURS AND 10 MINUTES SINCE REFUELING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA086