Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8445G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382491

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Skyline Motors Avia. Serv. Inc
Registration: N8445G
MSN: 28-8216017
Total airframe hrs:643 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-230-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehigh Acres, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft. Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIMULATED, ENGINE-OUT, EMERGENCY, THE STUDENT ELECTED TO MAKE AN APPROACH TO A PAVED ROAD. WHILE TURNING TO A FINAL APPROACH AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) OBSERVED POWER LINES IN THEIR PATH. THE CFI ADVISED THE STUDENT TO GO AROUND. THE STUDENT RAISED THE NOSE WITHOUT ADDING POWER AND THE ACFT BEGAN TO STALL. THE CFI IMMEDIATELY TRIED TO ASSUME CONTROL OF THE PLANE, BUT AT FIRST, THE STUDENT WOULD NOT RELINQUISH THE CONTROLS. THE CFI FINALLY RECOVERED FROM THE STALL. REPORTEDLY HE HAD TO FLY BENEATH THE POWER LINES. THE ACFT CLEARED UNDER THE POWER LINES, BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK AN 8 FT STREET SIGN. THE OUTBOARD 4 FT OF THE WING SEPARATED AND THE PLANE CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 1990 N8445G Skyline Motors Avtn Svcs, Inc 0 Immokalee, FL sub

Location