Accident Piper PA-31P N7334L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382546

Date:Sunday 20 February 1983
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P
Owner/operator:Sonny Partovi
Registration: N7334L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Nacogdoches, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, A LANDING WAS MADE AT NIGHT IMC CONDITIONS WITH LOW CEILINGS, HEAVY RAIN & GUSTY WINDS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THERE WAS A X-WIND COMPONENT, LIGHT TURBULENCE & A WIND SHIFT. REPORTEDLY THE ACFT WAS LANDED APRX HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY, THEN HYDROPLANING CONDITIONS WERE ENCOUNTERED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY & THE ACFT WENT IN A DEEP DITCH AFTER RUNNING OFF THE END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA125