Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N2189P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38260

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:03:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Jenell L. Newmarch
Registration: N2189P
MSN: 23-798
Total airframe hrs:4293 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cortland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N03)
Destination airport:Augusta, ME (KAUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the airport in weather described by witnesses as about 100 feet visibility in fog. During the takeoff climb, the airplane turned left prior to the end of the runway, and while in a 30-degree left bank it struck trees north of the airport. Both wings separated from the fuselage and there was a postcrash fire. The left propeller was sheared from the engine by torsional twisting. The right propeller blades had 'S' curves damage. Witnesses reported that the engines sounded smooth. Examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunction. The published departure procedure requires a climb on runway heading until reaching 2600 feet. The pilot was changing residence and she was required to vacate her current dwelling on the day of the accident. According to the previous owner, the instrument panel was arranged in a non-T layout. The pilot had received her multi-engine instrument rating in an airplane with a T arrangement on the instrument panel 10 months prior to the accident. The pilot's recent instrument flight experience was not determined.

Probable Cause: the pilot failure to maintain directional control of the airplane which resulted in the airplane striking trees. Contributing factors were the pilot's spatial disorientation, dark night conditions, fog, and the pilot's self induced pressure to reach the destination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA126

Location