Accident Beechcraft H35 N4687D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382631

Date:Sunday 6 February 1983
Time:18:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Bruce Gerald Wood
Registration: N4687D
MSN: D 4878
Total airframe hrs:3611 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GUAYMAS (KGYM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF THE POSITION OF A BOEING 727 THAT WAS LANDING ON RWY 29R & HE REPORTED SEEING THEACFT. HE ALSO WAS CAUTIONED ABOUT POSSIBLE WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE BOEING & HE ACKNOWLEDGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS ON AN APPROACH TO LAND, ABOUT 2 MI FROM THE ARPT, HIS BEECH H35 SUDDENLY PITCHED UP & FLIPPED OVER. HE RECOVERED, WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH AND LANDED SAFELY. AN EXAM AFTER LANDING REVEALED THAT THE V-TAIL WAS DAMAGED. THE INBOARD LEADING EDGE OF THE RIGHT STABILIZER WAS DEFORMED DOWNWARD ABOUT 1 3/4 INCHES & ITS LOWER SKIN WAS BUCKLED BETWEEN THE FRONT & REAR SPARS. THE FRONT SPAR OF THE RIGHT RUDDERVATOR WAS TWISTED & THERE WAS SKIN DEFORMATIONON BOTH RUDDERVATORS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE BEECH HAD CROSSED THE PATH OF THE LARGE ACFT AT APRX THE SAME ALT & ABOUT 60 TO 65 SEC LATER. THE SPEED AT THE TIME OF THE UPSET WAS APRX 160 KTS. THE MANEUVERING SPEED WAS 124 KTS IAS. THE AIM RCMDS 2 MIN SEPN BEHIND A LARGE ACFT WHEN LANDING ON THE SAME RWY OR A PARALLEL RWY WITHIN 2500 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA098

Location