Accident Cessna 402B N8493A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38266

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1988
Time:21:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Napier Air Service
Registration: N8493A
MSN: 402B0236
Total airframe hrs:5672 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (ATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE USED ABOUT 1/2 OF THE 8,602 FT RWY FOR THE T/O ROLL. AFTER T/O IT PITCHED NOSE-DOWN BRIEFLY OVER THE RWY DURING INIT CLIMB. THE PLT RADIOED THAT HE WAS HAVING A PROBLEM WITH THE ELEVATOR WHICH REQUIRED 'FULL BACK PRESSURE' TO KEEP THE NOSE UP, AND THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO LAND. AFTER MANEUVERING AROUND THE airport, THE ACFT PITCHED 70-80 DEG NOSE DN AND DOVE INTO TERRAIN OFF THE APPCH END OF THE RWY. THE WRECKAGE EXAM REVEALED THAT THE BOLT SECURING THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB PUSHROD TO THE ACTUATOR WAS MISSING. THE ROD HAD BECOME WEDGED INSIDE THE ELEVATOR WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXTREME TAB UP (NOSE DN) CONDITION. THE ACFT UNDERWENT AN ANNUAL INSP 2 DAYS/5 FLT HRS EARLIER. THE IA MECH reported THAT NO MAINT WAS PERFORMED ON THE TAB SYS, AND THAT HE WAS CERTAIN THE BOLT WAS PROPERLY SAFETIED. ANOTHER PLT WHO FLEW THE ACFT THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT reported THAT HE FOUND THE PUSHROD TO BE SECURE DURING HIS PREFLT INSP. THE 402B POH INDICATED THAT THE ACFT SHOULD HAVE REQ ABOUT 1,200 FT FOR THE T/O GROUND ROLL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25601