Accident Cessna 172 N6532F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382791

Date:Friday 31 December 1982
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Midway Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6532F
MSN: 17273234
Total airframe hrs:1035 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kearney, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kearney, NE (KEAR)
Destination airport:Kearney, NE (KEAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LANDED ON ICY RUNWAY AND STARTED TO SWERVE. GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. BEFORE AIRCRAFT COULD TAKEOFF IT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA047

Location