Accident Piper PA-34-200T N477BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382796

Date:Friday 31 December 1982
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N477BL
MSN: 34-7870292
Total airframe hrs:1756 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-36O-EB1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA (C )
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. ON-SCENE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS DOWN & LOCKED, BUT A MATERIAL FAILURE IN THE TRUNNION ALLOWED THE GEAR TO ROTATE OUT & CLOCKWISE LEADING TO COLLAPSE. A SIMILARLY LOCATED CRACK HAD BEEN DISCOVERED ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ASSEMBLY 67 FLIGHT-HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT GEAR ASSEMBLY AT THAT TIME REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA062

Location