Accident Bell 206B N2750D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382799

Date:Friday 31 December 1982
Time:01:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:North American Helicopter Svc.
Registration: N2750D
MSN: 2672
Total airframe hrs:4527 hours
Engine model:Allison C-250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11mi. So.oftell, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cascade Village, CO (C
Destination airport:Cascade Village, CO (C
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT TRIED TO LAND AT 12,500 FOOT LEVEL. IN THE ROTORWASH WHITEOUT HE LOST VISUAL CUES AND ROTOR STRUCK THE SLOPE BECAUSE THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR MADE SNOW CONTACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA043

Location