Accident Cessna 150M N6066K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382804

Date:Thursday 30 December 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Coalinga Commuter & Cargo Airl
Registration: N6066K
MSN: 77506
Total airframe hrs:3199 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Banos, CA (KLSN)
Destination airport:Coalinga, CA (KCLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO VISIBILITY RESTRICTIONS CAUSED BY HAZE, HE WAS FLYING BY REFERENCE TO INTERSTATE HIGHWAY I-5 AT LOW ALTITUDE. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS BETWEEN 3 AND 5 MILES. AT THE INTERSECTION OF I-5 AND PANOCHE ROAD, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TWO POWER LINES, THEN CRASH LANDED. TWO MOTOR VEHICLES WERE DAMAGED BY A POWER LINE CABLE THAT WAS KNOCKED DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA031

Location