Accident Beechcraft V35B N3803M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382808

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1982
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Thompson Beech Aero Club
Registration: N3803M
MSN: D10357
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:322 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamis, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (C )
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE NOTICED A DROP IN OIL PRESSURE & A PROP SURGE & DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT STRUCK SEVERAL SIGN POSTS. POST ACCIDENT TESTS SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF OIL STARVATION OR DROP IN OIL PRESSURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA042

Location