Accident Beechcraft G35 N4428D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382810

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1982
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4428D
MSN: D4551
Total airframe hrs:4936 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:REO BLUFF (KRBL)
Destination airport:Chicago, CA (KCIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM ARCATA, CA TO SACRAMENTO, CA WITH EN ROUTE STOPS AT REDDING, RED BLUFF AND CHICO. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND AT CHICO, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK ELEMENTS OF THE LOCALIZER ANTENNA DURING A FORCED LANDING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO MAIN FUEL TANKS AND TWO AUXILIARY TANKS. THE AUXILIARY TANKS WERE PLACARDED FOR USE IN LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY. THE RIGHT MAIN TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY, THE LEFT MAIN WAS ABOUT 1/4 FULL. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO REMEMBER WHICH FUEL TANK WAS BEING USED DURING THE APPROACH. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE "OFF" POSITION. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY GIVEN A TEST RUN AND OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LVG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LVG06

Location