ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382814
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 26 December 1982 |
Time: | 19:30 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172M |
Owner/operator: | Fred Bogard |
Registration: | N20EB |
MSN: | 17264363 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3040 hours |
Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Portales, NM -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Amarillo, TX (KTOW) |
Destination airport: | Sugarland, TX (C ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES SHORT OF THE RWY. WINDS WERE GUSTY 27K.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | FTW83LA068 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA068
Location