Accident Cessna 150G N2239J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382815

Date:Sunday 26 December 1982
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Richards Gault
Registration: N2239J
MSN: 1565439
Total airframe hrs:2562 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scappoose, OR (154)
Destination airport:Scappoose, OR (154)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL AFTER A TOUCH & GO THE ENG QUIT. THE NON-PILOT OWNER WHO WAS AT THE CONTROLS TURNED THE ACFT OVER TO THE PASSENGER WHO WAS A PRIVATE PILOT & HE MADE THE FORCED LANDING. THERE WAS NO USUABLE FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT THE PASSENGER/PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE OWNER DID NOT POSSESS A VALID CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA035

Location