Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8653Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382822

Date:Saturday 25 December 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Ward Hulbert
Registration: N8653Y
MSN: 18-7309024
Total airframe hrs:1001 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING DESCENT AND CRASHED INTO TREES. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS DESCENDING WITH REDUCED POWER AND WHEN HE TURNED CARBURETOR HEAT ON THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISS SO HE TURNED CARBURETOR HEAT OFF. AT THIS TIME HIS ALTITUDE WAS LOW SO HE TURNED AND LANDED UPHILL. THE ONLY DISCREPANCY FOUND IN THE POWERPLANT WAS DEBRIS IN THE CARBURETOR WHICH PLUGGED THE INTERNAL PASSAGES AND SIMULATED CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA027

Location