ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38283
Last updated: 31 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-FEB-1985 |
Time: | 10:15 |
Type: |  Cessna 421C |
Owner/operator: | Special Coating Systems |
Registration: | N6866K |
C/n / msn: | 421C1076 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Aspen, CO (ASE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS FLYING HIS WIFE & HER 4 FRIENDS TO ASPEN, CO FOR A SKI VACATION. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE RGT BAGGAGE DOOR OPENED. THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT TURN LEFT ONTO A DOWNWIND WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. EIGHT WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENG(S) WERE PRODUCING POWER OF VARYING DEGREES; 2 STATED THE LEFT ENG STOPPED RUNNING & 2 REPORTED THE RGT ENG HAD A REDUCTION OF POWER OR RPM. IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE THE PLT WOULD HAVE MADE A BASE TURN, THE ACFT ENTERED A LEFT DESCENDING TURN, COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF TREES BESIDE A ROAD, IMPACTED IN THE ROADWAY ON AN EASTERLY HEADING, SLID TO A STOP & BURNED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE GEAR WAS DOWN, THE LEFT PROP WAS FEATHERED & THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE RGT BAGGAGE DOOR WAS OPEN. THE THROTTLE QUADRANT WAS FOUND WITH THE LEFT THROTTLE 2/3 FORWARD, THE RGT THROTTLE FULL AFT, THE LEFT PROP CONTROL IN THE FEATHER POSITION, THE RGT PROP CONTROL FULL FORWARD & THE MIXTURES AT ORNEAR THEIR FORWARD POSITIONS. THE FLT CHARACTERISTICS OF THE ACFT WERE CONSIDERED NORMAL WITH THE BAGGAGE DOOR OPEN. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35674