Accident Piper PA-20 N1961A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382832

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1982
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1961A
MSN: 20-878
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:878 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lee's Summit, MO (K84)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit, MO (K84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT IN A TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS OBSERVING FROM ABOUT 300 FT FROM THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. HE STATED THAT THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED AND TURNED TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HIT A DEPRESSION AND COLLAPSED AS THE PLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA043

Location